Friday, February 15, 2019

Nahum Alonzo Rand Sr.: 52 Ancestors #73

Nahum Alonzo Rand, my great-great-grandfather and #22 on my Ahnentafel, was born 29 Nov 1813 in Rye, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. He was the second of three children of Joshua and Elizabeth (Rand) Rand.1 (Joshua and Elizabeth were first cousins, giving Nahum only six great-grandparents instead of the usual eight, as illustrated in My Collapsing Pedigree.)

Unlike his father and younger brother (the elder brother died young), Nahum didn't stay in Rye. I don't know just when he moved to Roxbury, Massachusetts – he's not a head of household either in Rye or Roxbury in 1840 – but that was his residence on 16 January 1842, when marriage intentions were published between "Mr. Nahum Rand and Miss Dolly Bristor both of Roxbury." They were married on 11 February 1842 at the Free Will Baptist Church of Christ.2

Marriage intentions (top) and marriage record for Nahum Rand and Dolly Bristor, 1842, Roxbury, Mass.

The Rands lived in Roxbury, where their first four children were born, until about 1849, when they moved to Andover, Oxford County, Maine. This was a homecoming for Dolly, who was born in nearby Byron, and whose parents and married sister Jerusha now lived in Rumford. In Andover they had four more children.

Children of Dolly Brister and Nahum Rand:
  1. Nahum Alonzo Rand Jr. (1842-1920), married Lois Minerva Cutting
  2. Sarah Elizabeth Rand (1845-aft 1908), married Edward Rhodes
  3. Ezra D. Rand (1846-1847)
  4. Ezra Davis Rand (1848-1922), married (1) Mary A. Crutchley Homan, (2) Augusta A. (Pulsifer) Buker, (3) Margaret Amber
  5. Asenath Matilda Rand (1851-1871), unmarried
  6. Kate Maria Rand (1855-1940), married Silas Marchant Hillman Hodsdon (my great-grandparents)
  7. Samuel P. Rand (1857-1940), unmarried
  8. Annie Grace Rand (1860-1925), married Frank Roberts

Nahum Rand death certificate, 1884, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nahum Rand died of "cardiac dropsy" on 4 Jan 1884 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It appears that he must have been visiting his eldest son, Nahum Jr., at the time; the residence of the deceased is given as "No. 56 Wister St" – probably a slight error on the part of the undertaker as the Philadelphia city directory in 1882 and 1884 gives Nahum Rand's address as 58 Wister.3 Two oddities in the undertaker's certificate are the occupation ("Gentleman") and place of birth ("England") of the deceased. Nahum Rand Sr. was listed as a farmer in the 1850 and 1860 censuses, and as a stone mason in 1870 and 1880.4 Perhaps "gentleman" was meant to convey that he was retired? As for his birthplace, I can conjecture that the Philadelphia undertaker misunderstood a statement that the man had been born in "New England."

Nahum was buried in the Northwood Cemetery in Philadelphia,5 probably in a family lot – his son is also buried there.6 I don't know if he has a marker there (there isn't one on Find A Grave), but he does have a cenotaph in the Rand lot in Woodlawn Cemetery in Andover, Maine, on a stone shared with his son Samuel. Below the years of his birth and death is the inscription "Buried in Philadelphia."7

Nahum A. Rand cenotaph/Samuel P. Rand gravestone, Woodlawn Cemetery, Andover, Maine

My descent from Nahum Alonzo Rand:

  1. Langdon Brown Parsons, History of the town of Rye, New Hampshire: from its discovery and settlement to December 31, 1903 (Concord, N.H.: Rumford Printing Company, 1905), p. 504.
  2. "Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988," database and digital images, Ancestry ( : accessed 6 Jul 2016) > Roxbury > Roxbury Marriages Publishments, 1785-1864 > images 231-232 of 277; marriage intentions (image 231) and marriage (image 232) for Nahum Rand and Dolly Bristor, 1842.
  3. "Pennsylvania, Philadelphia City Death Certificates, 1803-1915," database and digital images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 23 Mar 2014) > 004010284 > image 700 of 1324; Nahum Rand death certificate, 4 Jan 1884. 
  4. 1850 U.S. Census, Oxford County, Maine, Andover, p. 397 (penned), p. 199 (stamped), dwelling 94, family 101, Nahum Rand household; digital images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 12 Mar 2012). Also 1860 U.S. Census, Oxford County, Maine, Andover, p. 67, dwelling 492, family 491, “Naam” Rand household. Also, 1870 U.S. Census, Oxford County, Maine, Andover, p. 11, dwelling 66, family 69, Naham Rand household. Also, 1880 U.S. Census, Oxford County, Maine, Andover, ED 116, p. 4D, dwelling 36, family 40, Naham Rand household. 1860-1880 censuses, digital images, ProQuest, HeritageQuest Online (access through participating libraries : accessed 12 Mar 2012).
  5. Nahum Rand death certificate (note 3).
  6. Find A Grave, database (  : accessed 23 Feb 2014), memorial 116452444 for Corp Nahum Rand (1842-1920), by "Eugene Glenn Stackhouse" (2 Sep 2013); citing Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. 
  7. Woodlawn Cemetery (Andover, Oxford County, Maine), Nahum A. Rand cenotaph, read and photographed by the author, 15 Aug 2012.


blloydp said...

Interesting information and splendid work. There may be a photo of Naham Sr. in a collection that I have available on Flickr. Dolly might be there too. Naham Sr. is my GGG Grandfather. His son, Ezra Davis (Davey) Rand even left around some postcards. Samuel, his son, was sure to look rough and tumble in the photos he had taken with some friends/relatives in Philadelphia.
Any search of Flickr should turn them up now that I just published them. Be sure to put in Dixfield, the town where Samuel and his wife Alfa Lucrita McInnis lived, into the search.
Burton Lloyd Palmer

The Down East Genealogist said...


Thank you for posting those photos on Flickr! I have few photos on the Rand line other than my great-grandmother Kate Rand, so I was really happy to find them.

I think you may have misidentified the lineage of Grace and Asenath, however; my research has only turned up four children for Ezra Davis Rand and Mary Homan: Dorothy (b. 1873, died as infant), Samuel Davis (b.1874(, Nahum Edward (b. 1876), and Clarence "Bert" Rand (b. 1878). Ezra and Mary were married in 1872, and Mary died in 1878 just after Clarence was born, so there is no room in the timeline for any other children. I believe the photos must be of Nahum Rand Sr and Dolly Brister's children, Asenath Matilda (1851-1871), and Annie Grace (usually called Grace, 1860-1925) who married Frank Roberts. The confusion may have come from the fact that the girls did have a brother named Samuel, but it was Samuel P., not Samuel Davis.

If the Grace pictured is in fact Nahum and Dolly's Annie Grace, and the women is "her [Grace's] grandmother", then the woman would have to be Dolly's mother, Sally (Chamberlain) Brister. However, the picture must be around 1870 (Grace about 10?), when Sally Brister would have been about 80 or so, and Dolly about 52. I'm terrible at judging ages but the women seems to me to be closer to 52 than 80. So perhaps whoever labeled the photo believed that Grace was the sister of Samuel D. and not Samuel P.

If you have more information that might shed light on this, or would like to discuss the photos and the family tree further, please email me directly at – I would love to know more about this branch of the family. I'd also be interested in seeing any other photos you may have.